The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: The Real Starting Point
Almost everyone assumes The Row begins somewhere north of three thousand dollars. That is where the coverage lives, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line begins at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. At this level you surrender size and, usually, material weight, while keeping the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. What follows maps the shelf plainly, gives the observed prices, and marks the point where it stops being good value.
What the Bottom of the Range Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is neither a diffusion line nor a separate label, and that is the first point to grasp. These sit in the catalogue beside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. What is traded away is scale and material, not standards. There is simply no large structured calfskin bag at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what you get instead is either physically smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. It also means the shelf is shallow — cross $1,500 and prices climb quickly through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
Every Bag Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced
What rowbag.org follows is the shelf as observed in 2026, ordered from the least expensive upward. Take every number as a market observation rather than an official tariff: the brand publishes no master price list, and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways move in and out of stock, so a model listed here may be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two entries carry a second price because another size has been observed at that figure. If you find something dramatically below these numbers, read it as a warning sign and not a discount; that logic covers every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. If function matters more to you than budget, read the right-hand column first.
| Bag | 2026 observed price | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet, the least expensive way in |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote, smaller size |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Mini tote, meant for the hand |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zip pouch in two observed sizes |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The bigger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | A flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | A small bag, and the first four-figure step |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag, signature silhouette |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Tote in two observed sizes |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | A compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | The Park family’s crossbody |
| Lori | $1,350 | The shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | Crossbody bag |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | The structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | Top handle, XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | A shoulder version of the 90’s silhouette |
If You Want an Actual Bag Rather Than an Accessory
Half the shelf is pouches, wallets and mini formats, so the useful question is which of these entries functions as a daily handbag. Three entries stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 leads, since it is a signature silhouette and not a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a number worth quoting carefully, as published measurements conflict between sources. Through a stockist, a leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690, which demonstrates how fast the material step moves you off this shelf. At $1,090 the 90’s Bag is the second real handbag on the shelf, and it holds one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. For less money, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 fill the carry-everything role, assuming a tote suits you.
If You Would Rather Start as Small as Possible
Some buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. At $590 the Double Travel Wallet puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand for the least money the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 perform the same job with a little more presence, and both sit inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 mark the point where a small object begins behaving like a bag. Nobody will mistake these for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile of the signature shapes. What they buy you is direct experience of the material standard before you commit four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.
Where the Money Is Going at This Level
Understanding what gets funded under $1,500 matters, because it is not the same as what gets funded at the top of the range. The construction standards are shared: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. The variables are the quantity and grade of material and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel calls for. That is why a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come from the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. Listed below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of them is a deal-breaker; they are simply what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats need less hardware, the very place a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
- Lighter materials wear less well over time than structured calfskin
- Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least forgiving of water and wear
- The structural signature is harder to read on small bags, since they hold shape less dramatically
- Seasonal colours discount hardest later, at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Behaves Secondhand
Resale is why many buyers look at this brand in the first place, so it deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. According to the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, entering the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. The 90’s Bag has been singled out as a riser too, with reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of it describes observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and the strength is narrowly concentrated: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. Two of the strongest results on record therefore sit on or close to this shelf, which is rare for an entry tier.
A Buying Order That Works
Coming to the range for the first time, sequence counts for more than budget. The mistake is buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. The stronger approach starts from function, measures the silhouette against what you actually carry, and comes to the number last. Buying new from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk, which is worth something at this price. Buying secondhand, stick to the platforms that authenticate in hand and stay sceptical of anything far below the figures above. Below is the order that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Start by fixing the format — tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Shortlist just the entries in that format from the table above
- Handle one in a boutique or stockist if you can, since these bags photograph badly
- Pick black or a neutral if resale matters to you at all
- Stay with new at this level unless the secondhand saving is truly large
- Anything in the low hundreds is a counterfeit signal, not a bargain